Privacy and Security

EU Data Protection Authorities

Been among the most advanced groups of countries, the EU has been leading the contest for privacy, with all the EU Data Protection Authorities aiding to execute it.

The number one EU Data Protection Directive was introduced in 1995, and it has been working pretty well since. However, this is about to be changed by the General Data Protection Regulation in early 2018, as the internet has really evolved so much over the last 20 years.

If you would love to read more about the EU data protection laws, you can actually read the official handbook by following this link. And possibly, if you’d like to get in contact with your local EU Data Protection Authority, you can do so using the contact details below.

EU Data Pro

Austria

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Hohenstaufengasse 3

1010 Wien

Tel. +43 1 531 15 202525; Fax +43 1 531 15 202690

Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Belgium

Commission de la protection de la vie privée

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Bruxelles

Tel. +32 2 274 48 00; Fax +32 2 274 48 10

Email: commission@privacycommission.be

Bulgaria

Commission for Personal Data Protection

2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.

Sofia 1592

Tel. +359 2 915 3523; Fax +359 2 915 3525

Email: kzld@cpdp.bg

Croatia

Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency

Martićeva 14

10000 Zagreb

Tel. +385 1 4609 000; Fax +385 1 4609 099

Email: azop@azop.hr or info@azop.hr

Cyprus

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection

1 Iasonos Street,

1082 Nicosia

P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia

Tel. +357 22 818 456; Fax +357 22 304 565

Email: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy

Czech Republic

The Office for Personal Data Protection

Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju

Pplk. Sochora 27

170 00 Prague 7

Tel. +420 234 665 111; Fax +420 234 665 444

Email: posta@uoou.cz

Denmark

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5

1300 Copenhagen K

Tel. +45 33 1932 00; Fax +45 33 19 32 18

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Estonia

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)

Väike-Ameerika 19

10129 Tallinn

Tel. +372 6274 135; Fax +372 6274 137

Email: info@aki.ee

Finland

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman

P.O. Box 315

FIN-00181 Helsinki

Tel. +358 10 3666 700; Fax +358 10 3666 735

Email: tietosuoja@om.fi

France

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des LibertésCNIL

8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223

F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02

Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22; Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00

Germany

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Husarenstraße 30

53117 Bonn

Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0

Fax +49 228 997799 550; +49 228 81995 550

Email: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de

Greece

Hellenic Data Protection Authority

Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523

Ampelokipi Athens

Tel. +30 210 6475 600; Fax +30 210 6475 628

Email: contact@dpa.gr

Hungary

Data Protection Commissioner of Hungary

Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C

H-1125 Budapest

Tel. +36 1 3911 400

Email: peterfalvi.attila@naih.hu

Ireland

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

Tel. +353 57 868 4800; Fax +353 57 868 4757

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Italy

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121

00186 Roma

Tel. +39 06 69677 1; Fax +39 06 69677 785

Email: garante@garanteprivacy.it

Latvia

Data State Inspectorate

Director: Ms Signe Plumina

Blaumana str. 11/13-15

1011 Riga

Tel. +371 6722 3131; Fax +371 6722 3556

Email: info@dvi.gov.lv

Lithuania

State Data Protection

Žygimantų str. 11-6a

011042 Vilnius

Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45; Fax +370 5 261 94 94

Email: ada@ada.lt

Luxembourg

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll

L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

Tel. +352 2610 60 1; Fax +352 2610 60 29

Email: info@cnpd.lu

Malta

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Data Protection Commissioner: Mr Joseph Ebejer

2, Airways House

High Street, Sliema SLM 1549

Tel. +356 2328 7100; Fax +356 2328 7198

Email: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt

The Netherlands

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Prins Clauslaan 60

P.O. Box 93374

2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague

Tel. +31 70 888 8500; Fax +31 70 888 8501

Email: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Poland

The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal DataGIODO

  1. Stawki 2

00-193 Warsaw

Tel. +48 22 53 10 440; Fax +48 22 53 10 441

Email: kancelaria@giodo.gov.pl; desiwm@giodo.gov.pl

Portugal

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – CNPD

de São. Bento, 148-3°

1200-821 Lisboa

Tel. +351 21 392 84 00; Fax +351 21 397 68 32

Email: geral@cnpd.pt

Romania

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing

President: Mrs Ancuţa Gianina Opre

B-dul Magheru 28-30

Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI

Tel. +40 21 252 5599; Fax +40 21 252 5757

Email: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Slovakia

Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic

Hraničná 12

820 07 Bratislava 27

Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14; Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34

Email: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk

Slovenia

Information Commissioner

Ms Mojca Prelesnik

Zaloška 59

1000 Ljubljana

Tel. +386 1 230 9730; Fax +386 1 230 9778

Email: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

Spain

Agencia de Protección de Datos

C/Jorge Juan, 6

28001 Madrid

Tel. +34 91399 6200; Fax +34 91455 5699

Email: internacional@agpd.es

Sweden

Datainspektionen

Drottninggatan 29

5th Floor

Box 8114

104 20 Stockholm

Tel. +46 8 657 6100; Fax +46 8 652 8652

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

United Kingdom

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Water Lane, Wycliffe House

Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel. +44 1625 545 745

Email: international.team@ico.org.uk

 

A Complete gamer and a Tech Geek. Brings out all her thoughts and Love in Writing Techie blogs.

VPN Benefits

Get privacy protection, Wi-Fi security, unrestricted access to content, and much more.

Don’t let the internet browse you!

GET LIMEVPN